Thursday, February 23, 2012

Check it out!

Hey my lovelies! This is Crazy 2 here, and this has nothing at all to do with crafting... but i just thought I'd share a bit of me with all of you. For those of you who don't know, which would probably be most of you, when i'm not creating my butt off, I'm probably out shooting. Shooting a camera that is... yep i'm a photographer. Photography is definitely my passion and i love every second i get to spend doing it. Here's a link to my blog if you care to check it out. Look me up and let me know you stopped in! Thanks! :D

Monday, February 6, 2012

Painted Fireplace {Before and After}

Happy Monday, my Lovelies! Crazy 2 here today. This weekend was devoted to painting my fireplace. It's been a looooooooong friendly battle with my husband to try and get him to let me do this. But he now agrees with me on how much better it is. Sigh. Thank you. Here's a before pic.

Ugly. Dirty. Outdated. Just. Plain. Gross. Until...

SOOOOO much better! It's still not what i would choose myself for a fireplace, but as far as bang for your buck, this one's a winner. I used about a half gallon of paint and about 6 hours worth of time :S But it was so worth it. Do you think so?

Now all i need is for my handsome hubby to build me a mantle :D

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Bit of Pretty

And just HAD to share. I bought the pitcher and silk flowers at TPT for around $35. I'm in love. Are you? :)/ Crazy 2

Monday, January 16, 2012

Lace Candle: Tutorial

Crazy 2 today-- Showing you how to make these super easy super gorgeous, super easy, lace candle.
Here's what you'll need:
Candle, Mod Podge, Lace, Sponge Brush, Scisors

Coat candle in Mod Podge
Measure and cut lace. Wrap around Candle. Cover outside with Mod Podge.

Let dry, Trim edges and you're done! Crazy 2 over and out. :)

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Filing Cabinet Makeover-Tutorial

Hey Everyone. Crazy 2 here! Hope you all had a good holiday! Soooo...
Filing cabinets. They're ugly. Period. My husband has been saying for a while that we need to get one so that we can clear out crap. So, for Christmas, I bought him one from the D.I. for $12. Sweet deal right? Only problem? U.G.L.Y. So, I decided to paint it. (i forgot to take a complete before photos so i snagged one off the internet that looked exactly the same.

After Christmas, out of curiosity, i went and looked at WM to see what a comperable price for these was brand new...... $40!!!!!! for a 2 drawer. That made me feel awesome.

Step 1: Hide it-- i took it up to my mom's so that i could come and work on it without my hubby knowing. Found a nice little home for it in the basement til i could return and revamp it.

Step 2: Gut-- With the help of my mom, i took out all the drawers and the tracks and was left with the shell.

Step 3: Clean Surfaces Thoroughly

Step 4: Prime-- I used rust-oleum and a small paint roller. Caution!! Do not rinse the paint out of the roller with your bare hands! It took about 20 minutes and a quart of laquer thinner to get my hands clean.

Step 5: Top Coat--I had to do a couple of these to get a pure white

Step 6: Pencil in-- Make your straight lines going all the way around the cabinet. I used a long piece of mdf and marked it every 5 inches then made the same marks on each corner of the cabinet. Then, i connected the lines using the mdf as a ruler/straight edge. THIS TAKES TIME. Don't rush. do it right or you'll be sorry.

Step 7: Mark & Tape--I marked every other stripe with a "G" so that i would not get confused about which stripe was what color. then i taped the OUTER lines of all the grey strips. Take your time taping as well. I believe this step took me about 3 hours. But it was worth it.

Step 8: Paint-- I got only a sample paint from Lowes because i knew i would not need much.

Step 9: Pick the right color!!!-- The original color i chose was much too dark for the look i was join for. it was the right tone, but just too intense. So i went back to Lowes, had them do the same color and -75% then had them add white. I am so happy that i did! Here's the final color

Step 10: Re-coat when dry

Step 11: Tear off tape-- While the paint is still wet, tear it off at a 45' angle

Step 12: Drawers-- For the drawers, i removed the metal handle and title holder and primed them with the same metal primer. Then i taped off the little lock knobs and spray painted the flat surface white. I gave them a couple coats then finished them with a non-yellowing clear finish.
Step 13: Finish-- For the protective top coat, i sprayed a clear enamel finisher so that the paint would not scratch off.
My husband loved this thoughtful and "hand made" gift. He also loved the $$$ i saved by going second hand. His function, my style. Everyone is happy! The whole project cost me about $30 but it looks like a million bucks!

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Twine Vase Tutorial

Before and After

This tutorial is SO easy. It took me about an hour and cost less than $5. Awesome.

Step 1: find some pottery:
Got this at the D.I. for $0.75

Step 2: Buy some twine. I got mine at Hobby Lobby. Original Price- $5.99 but got it 40% off with their coupon. So it ended up costing about $3.50

Step 3: Fire up your trusty friend--the hot glue gun!

Step 4: Begin winding the twine around your pottery, Gluing as you go.

Step 5: Keep going and.....


Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Bedroom B&A

Crazy 2 finally back with some bedroom updates. So remember my old yucky bedroom?

Then remember the after?

Well this is what it looks like now.


I just get that relaxed "ahhhhhhhh" feeling whenever I walk in. It's so satisfying to see something you love and know that you did that! This is exactly the feeling I was going for. Soft, sophisticated, chic, romantic, and most of all... relaxing. So good to be home.

It's still needing a few finishing touches..... like a door. haha. but we'll get there. We don't have kids yet, so we're not in dire need of privacy at the moment. lol. But ohhhhhhh! i love it so much! I also took down the headboard to re-do it. It didn't turn out as tufted and lavish as i'd like, so back to the workshop it went. :)

But, I did install these myself yesterday.

I got these sconces for us for Christmas off of for $10 a piece. (Can you say score?) They had never been used since the original owner bought the wrong type of sconce on clearance and they wouldn't exchange them. And best of all, they were just right up the street from where I live! Nice. I still need to spray paint them a brushed nickel since that's our accent metal in this room. But one thing at a time. ;)
I love them so much! They totally give our room a hotel-like feel. And once I finish the headboard re-do as mentioned above, that will only add to that feeling. Can't wait! Here's also some more accessory before and afters.
All of the accessories in our bedroom I either made, bought at the D.I. and gave it new life, or bought it for $1 or less. Definite decorating on a budget.

NEVER under estimate the power of spray paint!

These were still in their box when i found them at the D.I. $5.00

Bit o'spray paint. :)
And ta da!
How lovely and dainty!

Shelves & Mirror:

Bought all at D.I. for $1.00 each

I ALMOST passed this mirror up when I was shopping at the D.I. Now I wonder if I was out of my mind at the time. It's totally gorgeous. and just a buck!
Ugly now, but.....

Apply the magic of spray paint:

AND.... voila.. instant fabulous!

Check back later for more design on a budget tips! 'Til then, keep creating!